TerrainKit
FeaturesPricingSupportWhat's newGet the app
Camping · California

Whitney Portal Group Campground

USFS · Group Campground · Fee

Fast facts

Cost
Fee charged
Managed by
USFS
Type
Group Campground
Hours
Quiet hours are 10:00 p.m. until 6:00 a.m.
Reservations
fs.usda.gov
Coordinates
36.5882, -118.2336
Last verified
September 18, 2026
36.5882° N · 118.2336° W
Last verifiedSeptember 18, 2026

About this place

Adjacent to Whitney Portal Campground, Whitney Portal Group has 3 walk-in tent sites for larger groups. Firewood, fire grates, tables, restrooms.

From the USFS.

Is Whitney Portal Group Campground free?

No. Whitney Portal Group Campground charges a fee. It is managed by the USFS. Sites are reservable through fs.usda.gov.

How do I get to Whitney Portal Group Campground?

From Highway 395 in Lone Pine, CA, turn west (at the stoplight) onto Whitney Portal Road and go 12.5 miles to the campground entrance.

What are the rules at Whitney Portal Group Campground?

Tents only. No sleeping in vehicles. No motorthomes, pop up vans, campers, or sleeping trailers. Active bear area, bear boxes are provided and must be used (typical bear box size 48" x 30" x 36").

Nearby

No other services within 50 mi on the record.

SourceData from the USFS. Last synced September 18, 2026. Community reports and photos are submitted by travelers and are not verified by the agency.

Open it in TerrainKit.

This place, the sites around it, water and dumps on the way, all offline. The map is free. Trip planning and offline downloads are the paid part, and they start with a free trial.

Get it onGoogle Play

Android first. iOS is coming later.

TerrainKit
The offline map for free camp, water, dumps and overnight parking across the US. Built by people who live on the road. No ads, not on free, not on Pro, not ever.
Android first. iOS is coming later.
Disclaimer TerrainKit is an independent product with no affiliation with, sponsorship from or endorsement by the U.S. Forest Service, the Bureau of Land Management, the National Park Service or any other public agency. Site and access information is compiled from publicly available sources and can go out of date without notice. Confirm current rules, closures, fire restrictions and stay limits with the managing ranger district or field office before you camp.
© 2026 TerrainKit · terrainkit.app
47.5053° N · 111.3008° W
Whitney Portal Group Campground, Camping in California - TerrainKit