TerrainKit
FeaturesPricingSupportWhat's newGet the app
Camping · Nevada

Toquima Cave Campground

USFS · Campground · Free

Free

Fast facts

Cost
Free
Managed by
USFS
Type
Campground
Hours
Open 24 hours/day
Reservations
fs.usda.gov
Coordinates
39.1877, -116.7905
Last verified
September 18, 2026
39.1877° N · 116.7905° W
Last verifiedSeptember 18, 2026

About this place

Generally open May to October as weather and conditions allow. The big attraction here is, of course, the caves. The half-mile Cave trail begins in the campground, with a series of stone steps leading to the rock shelter site. The red, yellow, black and white images (pictographs) here were painted by ancient Shoshones. Projectile points found at this cave date to about 600-1300 CE. On nearby BLM land is Spencers Hot Springs. The water is 192 degrees, and there is a developed tub and a below-ground pool. 2 units NO group.

From the USFS.

Is Toquima Cave Campground free?

Yes. Toquima Cave Campground is free to use. It is managed by the USFS.

How do I get to Toquima Cave Campground?

To access the campground from Austin:1. Follow US 50 east of the State Road 376 junction.2. Turn right and continue south for about 0.1 mile, look for a Nevada State shaped sign.3. Turn onto this road and continue east for approximately 12 miles to the campground. To access the campground from Tonopah:1. Follow US 6 east from Tonopah to the State Road 376 junction.2. Turn left and continue north for approximately 100 miles to the Nevada State shaped sign, about 0.1 mile south of the US 50 and State Road 376 junction.3. Turn right onto this road and continue approximately 12 miles to the campground. To access the campground from Ely:1. Follow US 50 west to the State Road 376 junction, and turn left.2. Continue south for approximately 0.1 mile to the Nevada State shaped sign.3. Turn left onto this road and continue for approximately 12 miles to the campground

What are the rules at Toquima Cave Campground?

Dogs must be on a leash at campground.

Nearby

No other services within 50 mi on the record.

SourceData from the USFS. Last synced September 18, 2026. Community reports and photos are submitted by travelers and are not verified by the agency.

Open it in TerrainKit.

This place, the sites around it, water and dumps on the way, all offline. The map is free. Trip planning and offline downloads are the paid part, and they start with a free trial.

Get it onGoogle Play

Android first. iOS is coming later.

TerrainKit
The offline map for free camp, water, dumps and overnight parking across the US. Built by people who live on the road. No ads, not on free, not on Pro, not ever.
Android first. iOS is coming later.
Disclaimer TerrainKit is an independent product with no affiliation with, sponsorship from or endorsement by the U.S. Forest Service, the Bureau of Land Management, the National Park Service or any other public agency. Site and access information is compiled from publicly available sources and can go out of date without notice. Confirm current rules, closures, fire restrictions and stay limits with the managing ranger district or field office before you camp.
© 2026 TerrainKit · terrainkit.app
47.5053° N · 111.3008° W
Toquima Cave Campground, Free Camping in Nevada - TerrainKit