TerrainKit
FeaturesPricingSupportWhat's newGet the app
Camping · Arizona

Colcord Ridge Campground

USFS · Campground · Free

Free

Fast facts

Cost
Free
Managed by
USFS
Type
Campground
Hours
Quiet hours are 10:00 p.m. until 6:00 a.m.
Reservations
fs.usda.gov
Nearest dump station
Canyon Point Dump Station · 4.5 mi
Coordinates
34.2621, -110.8425
Last verified
September 18, 2026
34.2621° N · 110.8425° W
Last verifiedSeptember 18, 2026

About this place

Situated within a mixed forest of Ponderosa pine, white and Douglas fir, Colcord Ridge is a great place to go during the hot summer months. Trout fishing is available -- 5 miles to the east of Canyon Creek Canyon Creek Fish Hatchery -- 5 miles east on FR 33. Wildlife includes black bear, elk, mountain lion, javelina and deer. This site is a great camp site for youth first learning how to camp. Pack it in & Pack it out, no trash services.

From the USFS.

Is Colcord Ridge Campground free?

Yes. Colcord Ridge Campground is free to use. It is managed by the USFS.

How do I get to Colcord Ridge Campground?

Access #1 (36 miles east of Payson): From Payson, travel 33 miles east on paved State Hwy. 260. Turn right on unpaved Young Road/Forest Road (FR) 512 and continue 3miles to Forest Road 33 (unpaved). Colcord Ridge Campground is at the intersection of FR 512 and FR 33. Access #2 (23 miles north of Young): From Young, take unpaved State Hwy. 288/Forest Road (FR) 512 about 23 miles to the site.

What are the rules at Colcord Ridge Campground?

Stay limit 14 days Trailers under 32'

Nearby

SourceData from the USFS. Last synced September 18, 2026. Community reports and photos are submitted by travelers and are not verified by the agency.

Open it in TerrainKit.

This place, the sites around it, water and dumps on the way, all offline. The map is free. Trip planning and offline downloads are the paid part, and they start with a free trial.

Get it onGoogle Play

Android first. iOS is coming later.

TerrainKit
The offline map for free camp, water, dumps and overnight parking across the US. Built by people who live on the road. No ads, not on free, not on Pro, not ever.
Android first. iOS is coming later.
Disclaimer TerrainKit is an independent product with no affiliation with, sponsorship from or endorsement by the U.S. Forest Service, the Bureau of Land Management, the National Park Service or any other public agency. Site and access information is compiled from publicly available sources and can go out of date without notice. Confirm current rules, closures, fire restrictions and stay limits with the managing ranger district or field office before you camp.
© 2026 TerrainKit · terrainkit.app
47.5053° N · 111.3008° W
Colcord Ridge Campground, Free Camping in Arizona - TerrainKit